Sikkim Legislative Assembly Election Results 2024

On April 19, 2024, elections were held in Sikkim to choose the 32 members of the Sikkim Legislative Assembly. The results of the votes are being counted, and the winners are being announced on June 2, 2024. Before this, the Sikkim Legislative Assembly’s term was set to end on June 2, 2024. The last elections were held in April 2019. After those elections, the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha party formed the government, and Prem Singh Tamang became the Chief Minister. Pawan Kumar Chamling, the former Chief Minister and leader of the Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF), lost both the seats he was contesting for in the 32-member Sikkim Assembly. The results were declared on June 2. Mr. Chamling was defeated by Raju Basnet, a candidate from the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM), by 2,256 votes in the Namcheybung seat. In the Poklok Kamrang Assembly constituency, he lost to Bhoj Raj Rai of SKM by 3,063 votes.

 

Schedule and Important Dates

Event Date
Notification Date 20 March 2024
Last Date for filing nomination 27 March 2024
Scrutiny of nomination 28 March 2024
Last Date for Withdrawal of nomination 30 March 2024
Date of Poll 19 April 2024
Date of Counting of Votes 2 June 2024

 

Advertisements

Parties Symbol Leader and alliances

 

Party Symbol Leader Seats contested
Sikkim Krantikari Morcha Lamp Prem Singh Tamang 32
Sikkim Democratic Front Umbrella Pawan Chamling 32
Bharatiya Janata Party Lotus Dilli Ram Thapa 31
Indian National Congress Hand Gopal Chettri 12
Citizen Action Party-Sikkim Nagrik Ganesh Kumar Rai 30

 

complete list of winners

Advertisements
S.No Seat State Winner Party Total Votes/Vote Share
1 Yuksam–Tashiding Sikkim Tshering Thendup Bhutia SKM 8721
2 Yangthang Sikkim Bhim Hang Limboo SKM 6621
3 Maneybong–Dentam Sikkim Sudesh Kumar Subba SKM 8553
4 Gyalshing–Barnyak Sikkim Lok Nath Sharma SKM 5612
5 Rinchenpong Sikkim Erung Tenzing Lepcha SKM 9624
6 Daramdin Sikkim Mingma Norbu Sherpa SKM 9404
7 Soreng–Chakung Sikkim PS Tamang SKM 10480
8 Salghari–Zoom Sikkim Madan Cintury SKM 5678
9 Barfung Sikkim Rikshal Dorjee Bhutia SKM 8358
10 Poklok–Kamrang Sikkim Bhoj Raj Rai SKM 8037
11 Namchi–Singhithang Sikkim Krishna Kumar Rai SKM 7907
12 Melli Sikkim Nar Bahadur Pradhan SKM 7904
13 Namthang–Rateypani Sikkim Sanjeet Kharel SKM 8949
14 Temi–Namphing Sikkim Bedu Singh Panth SKM 6759
15 Rangang–Yangang Sikkim Raj Kumar Thapa SKM 6514
16 Tumin–Lingee Sikkim Samdup Tshering Bhutia SKM 8265
17 Khamdong–Singtam Sikkim Nar Bahadur Dahal SKM 5882
18 West Pendam Sikkim Lall Bhadur Das SKM 6237
19 Rhenock Sikkim PS Tamang SKM 10094
20 Chujachen Sikkim Puran Kr Gurung SKM 8199
21 Gnathang–Machong Sikkim Pamin Lepcha SKM 6676
22 Namchaybong Sikkim Raju Basnet SKM 7195
23 Shyari Sikkim Tenzing Norbu Lamtha SDF 6633
24 Martam–Rumtek Sikkim Sonam TSH. venchungpa SKM 8070
25 Upper Tadong Sikkim GT Dhungel SKM 6209
26 Arithang Sikkim Arun Kumar Upreti SKM 5356
27 Gangtok Sikkim Delay Namgyal Barfungpa SKM 4440
28 Upper Burtuk Sikkim Kala Rai SKM 6323
29 Kabi–Lungchok Sikkim Thenlay Tshering Bhutia SKM 5882
30 Djongu Sikkim Pintso Namgyal Lepcha SKM 6402
31 Lachen–Mangan Sikkim Samdup Lepcha SKM 3929
32 Sangha Sikkim Sonam Lama SKM 1919

 

Main Candidates

 

District Constituency SKM SDF BJP INC
Gyalshing 1. Yoksam–Tashiding (BL) Tshering Thendup Bhutia Meewang Gyatso Bhutia Kunzang Sherab Bhutia Kamal Lepcha
2. Yangthang Bhim Hang Limboo Kesham Limboo Sancha Man Limboo Mangal Subba
3. Maneybong–Dentam Sudesh Kumar Subba Tika Ram Chettri Narendra Kumar Subba Nar Bahadur Gurung
4. Gyalshing–Barnyak Lok Nath Sharma Tika Prasad Sharma Bharat Kumar Sharma
Soreng 5. Rinchenpong (BL) Erung Tenzing Lepcha Norden Bhutia Sancho Lepcha
6. Daramdin (BL) Mingma Narbu Sherpa Pem Norbu Sherpa Phurba Dorjee Sherpa
7. Soreng–Chakung Prem Singh Tamang Akar Dhoj Limbu Purna Singh Subba
8. Salghari–Zoom (SC) Madan Cintury Janga Bir Darnal Pahal Man Kami
Namchi 9. Barfung (BL) Rikshal Dorjee Bhutia Bhaichung Bhutia Tashi Dadul Bhutia
10. Poklok–Kamrang Bhoj Raj Rai Pawan Kumar Chamling Arjun Rai
11. Namchi–Singhithang Krishna Kumari Rai Bimal Rai Aruna Manger
12. Melli Nar Bahadur Pradhan Nirmal Kumar Pradhan Yogen Rai
13. Namthang–Rateypani Sanjeet Kharel Suman Pradhan Janak Kumar Gurung
14. Temi–Namphing Bedu Singh Panth Suman Kumar Tewari Bhupendra Giri
15. Rangang–Yangang Raj Kumari Thapa Mani Kumar Subba Gopi Das Pokhrel
16. Tumin–Lingee (BL) Samdup Tshering Bhutia Norzong Lepcha Passang Gyali Sherpa Samdup Lepcha
Gangtok 17. Khamdong–Singtam Nar Bahadur Dahal Mani Kumar Sharma Chetan Sapkota Tanka Nath Adhikari
Pakyong 18. West Pendam (SC) Lall Bahadur Das Anup Thatal Bhupal Baraily
19. Rhenock Prem Singh Tamang Somnath Poudyal Prem Chhetri Kapil Prasad Sapkota
20. Chujachen Puran Kr. Gurung Mani Kumar Gurung Duk Nath Nepal
21. Gnathang–Machong (BL) Pamin Lepcha Tshering Wangdi Lepcha Sangay Gyatso Bhutia Tshering Pema Bhutia
22. Namchaybong Raju Basnet Pawan Kumar Chamling Pooja Sharma
23. Shyari Kunga Nima Lepcha Tenzing Norbu Lamtha Pempo Dorjee Lepcha Karma Tashi Bhutia
24. Martam–Rumtek (BL) Sonam Venchungpa Mechung Bhutia Chewang Dadul Bhutia Ganga Lepcha
25. Upper Tadong Gay Tshering Dhungel Chandra Bahadur Chettri Niren Bhandari
26. Arithang Arun Kumar Upreti Ashis Rai Udai Gurung Sumitra Rai
27. Gangtok Delay Namgyal Barfungpa Pintso Chopel Lepcha Pema Wangyal Rinzing Snumit Targain
28. Upper Burtuk Kala Rai Dil Bahadur Thapa Manger Dilli Ram Thapa Aita Tamang
Mangan 29. Kabi–Lungchok (BL) Thenlay Tshering Bhutia Gnawo Chopel Lepcha Ugen Nedup Bhutia
30. Djongu (BL) Pintso Namgyal Lepcha Sonam Gyatso Lepcha Penzong Lepcha
31. Lachen–Mangan (BL) Samdup Lepcha Hishey Lachungpa
32. Sangha (Buddhist Monasteries) Sonam Lama Tshering Lama Tseten Tashi Bhutia

 

Advertisements

Results by Party

Party Popular vote (%) Seats contested Seats won Change (+/-)
Sikkim Krantikari Morcha 58.19 32 31 +16
Sikkim Democratic Front 27.45 32 1 -14
Bharatiya Janata Party 5.22 31 0 0
Indian National Congress 0.32 12 0 0
Other parties 31 0 0
Independents 8 0 0
NOTA 0.99
Total 100% 146 32

 

Results by districts

District SKM SDF BJP INC Others
Gyalshing 4 4 0 0 0
Soreng 4 4 0 0 0
Namchi 8 8 0 0 0
Gangtok 7 6 1 0 0
Pakyong 5 5 0 0 0
Mangan 3 3 0 0 0
Sangha 1 1 0 0 0
Total 32 31 1 0 0

Results by constituency

Advertisements

 

District Constituency Winner Runner Up Margin
Gyalshing Yoksam–Tashiding (BL) Tshering Thendup Bhutia Meewang Gyatso Bhutia 4,812
Yangthang Bhim Hang Limboo Kesham Limboo 2,556
Maneybong–Dentam Sudesh Kumar Subba Tika Ram Chettri 6,039
Gyalshing–Barnyak Lok Nath Sharma Khusandra Prasad Sharma 963
Soreng Rinchenpong (BL) Erung Tenzing Lepcha Norden Bhutia 6,400
Daramdin (BL) Mingma Narbu Sherpa Pem Norbu Sherpa 5,975
Soreng–Chakung Prem Singh Tamang Akar Dhoj Limbu 7,396
Salghari–Zoom (SC) Madan Cintury Janga Bir Darnal 2,712
Namchi Barfung (BL) Rikshal Dorjee Bhutia Bhaichung Bhutia 4,346
Poklok–Kamrang Bhoj Raj Rai Pawan Kumar Chamling 3,063
Namchi–Singhithang Krishna Kumari Rai Bimal Rai 5,302
Melli Nar Bahadur Pradhan Ganesh Kumar Rai 4,283
Namthang–Rateypani Sanjeet Kharel Suman Pradhan 5,605
Temi–Namphing Bedu Singh Panth Suman Kumar Tewari 3,558
Rangang–Yangang Raj Kumari Thapa Mani Kumar Subba 1,201
Tumin–Lingee (BL) Samdup Tshering Bhutia Norzong Lepcha 4,088
Gangtok Khamdong–Singtam Nar Bahadur Dahal Mani Kumar Sharma 1,739
Pakyong West Pendam (SC) Lall Bahadur Das Anup Thatal 1,952
Rhenock Prem Singh Tamang Somnath Poudyal 7,044
Chujachen Puran Kr. Gurung Mani Kumar Gurung 3,334
Gnathang–Machong (BL) Pamin Lepcha Tshering Wangdi Lepcha 3,807
Namchaybong Raju Basnet Pawan Kumar Chamling 2,256
Shyari Tenzing Norbu Lamtha Kunga Nima Lepcha 1,314
Martam–Rumtek (BL) Sonam Venchungpa Mechung Bhutia 2,762
Upper Tadong Gay Tshering Dhungel Dr. Chandra Bahadur Chettri 4,089
Arithang Arun Kumar Upreti Ashis Rai 2,729
Gangtok Delay Namgyal Barfungpa Pintso Chopel Lepcha 2,692
Upper Burtuk Kala Rai Dilli Ram Thapa 4,089
Mangan Kabi–Lungchok (BL) Thenlay Tshering Bhutia Gnawo Chopel Lepcha 1,693
Djongu (BL) Pintso Namgyal Lepcha Sonam Gyatso Lepcha 5,007
Lachen–Mangan (BL) Samdup Lepcha Hishey Lachung

 

In the elections held on April 19, 2024, in Sikkim, the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) party emerged as the clear winner, securing 31 out of the 32 seats in the Legislative Assembly. This victory marks a significant shift from the previous government led by the Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF). Pawan Kumar Chamling, the former Chief Minister and leader of the SDF, faced defeat in both seats he contested. The results reflect a change in leadership and political landscape in the state.

Leave a Comment

Floating Icons